Supporting students during the COVID-19 pandemic
DSA Students
International Students

Note Taking Express Privacy Policy

Note Taking Express Ltd ("Note Taking Express," "we," "our," and/or "us") values the privacy of individuals who use our products and services (collectively, our "Services"). This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, and share information from users of our Services ("Users") By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

Information We Collect

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

If you do not provide your information when requested, you may not be able to use our Services if that information is necessary to provide you with our Services or if we are legally required to collect it.

A. Information You Provide to Us.

Registration, Survey, and Software Request Information. When you register to use our Services, complete surveys, or request software, we may ask for you for your name, place of work or study, occupation, job title, email address, postal address and telephone number.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact customer support, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide. If you subscribe to receive updates about the Services, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, professional workplace address, occupation, and work organisation.

Payment Information. If you make a purchase through our Services, your payment-related information, such as credit card or other financial information, is collected by our third party payment processor on our behalf.

B. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services.

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including IP address, web browser type, operating system version, and device identifiers.

Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view, and the dates and times of your visits.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for additional information.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect:

  • To fulfill orders;
  • To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  • To personalize your experience on our Services such as by providing tailored content and recommendations;
  • To help identify you and track referrals;
  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, including to deliver essential updates with newly available software upgrades, provide information that you request, to contact you for market research purposes, to respond to comments and questions, and to otherwise provide customer support;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
  • To facilitate transactions and payments;
  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our terms of service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

How We Share the Information We Collect

We do not share or otherwise disclose information we collect from or about you except as described below or otherwise disclosed to you at the time of the collection.

Affiliates. We may share any information we receive with our affiliates for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view, and the dates and times of your visits.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others' rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission.

Your Choices

Marketing Communications. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Third Parties

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as no electronic transmission or storage of information can be entirely secure, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services are directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at info@notetakingexpress.com.

European Visitors

Requesting your information to be deleted. European users can request for their information to be deleted from our records. Write or email using the address at the foot of this statement.

Security. If there is a personal data breach on our website, and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of our European users (for example, financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), we will ensure that the Information Commissioner's Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it. In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk, that is a higher risk than that described above, to the rights and freedoms of our users, we will ensure that all affected users are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

Your rights. Based on guidance from the ICO around GDPR, we have made every effort to ensure our European users' rights are observed and upheld. Below, we have outlined your rights and our obligations in relation to how we handle your information.

  • The right to be informed encompasses our obligation to provide "fair processing information", which we have outlined in our privacy notice.
  • The right of access allows individuals the right to access their personal data and supplementary information, which you can do by contacting us at the details given at the foot of this statement. You may request access to information we hold about you. We may charge a "reasonable fee" when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. This fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. We will provide information without delay and within a month (30 days). Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend the deadline to three months. However, we will still respond to your request within a month to explain why the extension is necessary.
  • The right to rectification gives individuals the right to have personal data rectified. Personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can update your details with us through the methods outlined in this statement.
  • The right to erasure enables an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. You can delete your information stored with us through the methods outlined in this statement.
  • The right to restrict processing. Individuals have a right to "block" or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. You can achieve this by contacting us using the contact details given at the foot of this statement.
  • The right to object allows individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing. We may be able to continue processing if we can show we have a compelling reason for doing so. However, you may object verbally or in writing and we have one calendar month to respond to an objection.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. The GDPR provides safeguards for individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. We send automated emails when users place orders to confirm their order; when users validate their product or service to confirm their registration and provide helpful tips to get them started. Automated emails in this capacity are deemed essential and legitimate. Automated emails may include an unsubscribe link for users provide an unsubscribe.

Update Your Information or Pose a Question

You can update your account and profile information through your profile settings. If you have questions about your privacy on the Services or this privacy policy, please contact us at info@notetakingexpress.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Services, we will notify you through the Services, by email, or other communication.

Contact Information

Note Taking Express is responsible for processing your information. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at info@notetakingexpress.com or write to us at 228 Park Ave S PMB 98547, New York, New York 10003-1502 US

Last Updated: 7/22/2020


Have a query about our Privacy Policy? Please get in touch.